ONE Championship

ONE Championship unveils official division rankings

"The rankings will bring more clarity and transparency for our athletes as they chase their dreams for a world championship title."

Asian MMA promotion ONE Championship announced the addition of official division rankings today.

The top five fighters in each weight class are ranked across the company’s MMA, Muay Thai, and Kickboxing divisions.

“It is with great excitement that I announce the inaugural ONE Championship official rankings,” CEO Chatri Sityodtong said in a press release. “The rankings will bring more clarity and transparency for our athletes as they chase their dreams for a world championship title. Fans can also follow their favourite athletes and their journeys more closely as they climb or fall in the rankings.”

According to the company, the rankings are determined by an independent panel consisting of “top sports media and industry experts” – which include current company executives. Rankings are re-evaluated after every event and are based on several criteria such as wins and losses, activity, and quality of opponents. They can be viewed on ONE Championship’s website and the ONE Super App.

The panel and rankings are currently:

ONE Independent Rankings Panel (as of April 27, 2020):

Tom Taylor – BJPenn.com
Stewart Fulton – MMA in Japan
Nicolas Atkin – South China Morning Post
Ian Shutts – Lowkick MMA
Santino Honasan – ABS-CBN
JM Siasat – GMA Network
Manabu Takashima – MMA Planet
Yuji Kitano – Abema TV Japan
James Goyder – AsianMMA.com
Marcelo Alonso – Tatame Magazine
Sazali Abdul Aziz – Straits Times
Worapath Arunpakdee – Thairath TV
Poptorn Roongsamai – Champ Magazine
Wanlop Sawasdee – MGR Online
Adam Kayoom – Former Athlete
Ann Osman – Former Athlete
Rich Franklin – Former Athlete
Miesha Tate – Former Athlete

ONE Championship Official Rankings (as of April 27, 2020)

Strawweight Mixed Martial Arts 
World Champion: Joshua Pacio
1. Yosuke Saruta
2. Yoshitaka Naito
3. Rene Catalan
4. Alex Silva
5. Lito Adiwang

Strawweight Kickboxing 
World Champion: Sam-A Gaiyanghadao
1. Astemir Borsov
2. Wang Junguang
3. Rocky Ogden
4. Josh Tonna
5. Daren Rolland

Strawweight Muay Thai
World Champion: Sam-A Gaiyanghadao
1. Josh Tonna
2. Rocky Ogden
3. Daren Rolland
4. Andy Howson
5. Rui Botelho

Flyweight Mixed Martial Arts 
World Champion: Adriano Moraes
1. Demetrious Johnson
2. Danny Kingad
3. Kairat Akhmetov
4. Yuya Wakamatsu
5. Reece McLaren

Flyweight Kickboxing
World Champion: Ilias Ennahachi
1. Rodtang Jitmuangnon
2. Superlek Kiatmoo9
3. Walter Goncalves
4. Panpayak Jitmuangnon
5. Elias Mahmoudi

Flyweight Muay Thai
World Champion: Rodtang Jitmuangnon
1. Panpayak Jitmuangnon
2. Superlek Kiatmoo9
3. Jonathan Haggerty
4. Elias Mahmoudi
5. Petchdam Petchyindee Academy

Bantamweight Mixed Martial Arts 
World Champion: Bibiano Fernandes
1. Kevin Belingon
2. Shoko Sato
3. Yusup Saadulaev
4. Shuya Kamikubo
5. Daichi Takenaka

Bantamweight Kickboxing
World Champion: Alaverdi Ramazanov
1. Nong-O Gaiyanghadao
2. Sangmanee Sathian MuayThai
3. Zhang Chenglong
4. Liam Harrison
5. Rodlek P.K. Saenchaimuaythaigym

Bantamweight Muay Thai
World Champion: Nong-O Gaiyanghadao
1. Sangmanee Sathian MuayThai
2. Bobo Sacko
3. Kulabdam Sor. Jor. Piek Uthai
4. Alaverdi Ramazanov
5. Muangthai P.K. Saenchaimuaythaigym

Featherweight Mixed Martial Arts 
World Champion: Martin Nguyen
1. Christian Lee
2. Koyomi Matsushima
3. Thanh Le
4. Tetsuya Yamada
5. Garry Tonon

Featherweight Kickboxing
World Champion: Vacant
1. Giorgio Petrosyan
2. Superbon Banchamek
3. Tayfun Ozcan
4. Samy Sana
5. Yodsanklai IWE Fairtex

Featherweight Muay Thai
World Champion: Petchmorakot Petchyindee Academy
1. Superbon Banchamek
2. Jamal Yusupov
3. Jo Nattawut
4. Samy Sana
5. Yodsanklai IWE Fairtex

Lightweight Mixed Martial Arts 
World Champion: Christian Lee
1. Iuri Lapicus
2. Saygid Guseyn Arslanaliev
3. Pieter Buist
4. Timofey Nastyukhin
5. Shinya Aoki

Lightweight Kickboxing
World Champion: Regian Eersel
1. Nieky Holzken
2. Mustapha Haida
3. Anthony Njokuani
4. Andy Souwer
5. Elliot Compton

Women’s Atomweight Mixed Martial Arts 
World Champion: Angela Lee
1. Denice Zamboanga
2. Meng Bo
3. Lin Heqin
4. Mei Yamaguchi
5. Gina Iniong

Women’s Atomweight Kickboxing 
World Champion: Janet Todd
1. Stamp Fairtex
2. Alma Juniku
3. Chuang Kai Ting
4. Anne Line Hogstad
5. Ekaterina Vandaryeva

Women’s Atomweight Muay Thai 
World Champion: Stamp Fairtex
1. Janet Todd
2. Anne Line Hogstad
3. Alma Juniku
4. Ekaterina Vandaryeva
5. Rudzma Abubakar

Women’s Strawweight Mixed Martial Arts 
World Champion: Xiong Jing Nan
1. Tiffany Teo
2. Michelle Nicolini
3. Angela Lee
4. Ayaka Miura
5. Maira Mazar

Currently missing are the male MMA welterweight, middleweight, light heavyweight and heavyweight divisions, as well as the male kickboxing light heavyweight division rankings, which will be determined at a later date.

@kenaiandrews ONE Championship unveils official division rankings

Categories
ExtrafeaturenewsONE ChampionshipUFC

Kenai is a former Postmedia Network online news and sports editor. He is the Editor-in-Chief for MMA Crossfire.

RELATED BY

Sign up for our free Crossfire Nation newsletter and get content directly to your email!
Share via
Copy link